20:00

10/1082 Questions | Updated on 2023/10/04
Free Test
/ 10

4.6

Quiz

1/10
Basic Math - Arithmetic Operations
Solve: 764 + 4861 = ?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
5525
B.
4525
C.
4625
D.
5625

Quiz

2/10
Basic Math - Percents, Fractions, and Decimals
Convert 9800% to decimal form
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
980,000
B.
98,000
C.
980
D.
9.8
E.
98

Quiz

3/10
Basic Algebra
Evaluate the expression: For x = 2, 7x + 24 - 3 (x + 4) = ?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
24
B.
16
C.
28
D.
20

Quiz

4/10
Math Word Problems
How much will it cost to buy five bottles of beer if one bottle is sold for 75 cents?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
$2.75
B.
$3.00
C.
$3.50
D.
$4.50
E.
$3.75

Quiz

5/10
Math
Which of the following equations is true?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
48.2 + 50.35 - 20.37 = 78.51
B.
0.012 = 12%
C.
751,250=450
D.
35+410–315=45

Quiz

6/10
Paragraph Comprehension
How would you like to give your kitchen a fresh, springtime look without having to wallpaper? New wallcovering tiles turn a once messy chore into a fast, easy project. The first step is to clean your kitchen thoroughly, removing all dirt, grease, and grime. Old wallpaper should be removed. Once the kitchen is sparkling clean, paint the doors, cabinets, baseboards, and windows a nice, fresh color. Next, place each pre-pasted tile into a few inches of water, let it sit in the water for about 30-60 seconds, then slide the tile onto the wall. Excess water can be wiped off with a dry sponge. When you come to an irregular space (such as around the sink or cabinets), simply cut the tile so it will fit into the space. Wallcovering tiles are that easy to use! What’s more, wall-covering tiles have a tough, washable surface that’s a snap to clean. According to this passage, what is the first thing you must do before applying wallcovering tiles?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
plan your color scheme
B.
soak each tile
C.
wait for springtime
D.
clean your kitchen

Quiz

7/10
Word Knowledge
Which word means most nearly the same as CURIOUS?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
infatuation
B.
serenity
C.
dexterity
D.
hearsay
E.
inquisitive

Quiz

8/10
Biology & Health
Eukaryotic cells have membrane bound specialized structures called?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
DNA
B.
Tissues
C.
Organs
D.
Cell wall
E.
Organelles

Quiz

9/10
Chemistry
The mass of an electron is negligible. As a fraction of the mass of a proton, it is around:
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
1
B.
1/50
C.
1/1800
D.
1/1500
E.
1/1836

Quiz

10/10
Ecology
Which one of the following terms is defined as ‘all the organisms living in a particular place and their interactions with each other and with their environment’?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Habitat
B.
Community
C.
Population
D.
Atmosphere
E.
Ecosystem
Looking for more questions?Buy now

PiCAT Practice Test Practice test unlocks all online simulator questions

Thank you for choosing the free version of the PiCAT Practice Test practice test! Further deepen your knowledge on Public Service Test Simulator; by unlocking the full version of our PiCAT Practice Test Simulator you will be able to take tests with over 1082 constantly updated questions and easily pass your exam. 98% of people pass the exam in the first attempt after preparing with our 1082 questions.

BUY NOW

What to expect from our PiCAT Practice Test practice tests and how to prepare for any exam?

The PiCAT Practice Test Simulator Practice Tests are part of the Public Service Test Database and are the best way to prepare for any PiCAT Practice Test exam. The PiCAT Practice Test practice tests consist of 1082 questions divided by 15 topics and are written by experts to help you and prepare you to pass the exam on the first attempt. The PiCAT Practice Test database includes questions from previous and other exams, which means you will be able to practice simulating past and future questions. Preparation with PiCAT Practice Test Simulator will also give you an idea of the time it will take to complete each section of the PiCAT Practice Test practice test . It is important to note that the PiCAT Practice Test Simulator does not replace the classic PiCAT Practice Test study guides; however, the Simulator provides valuable insights into what to expect and how much work needs to be done to prepare for the PiCAT Practice Test exam.

BUY NOW

PiCAT Practice Test Practice test therefore represents an excellent tool to prepare for the actual exam together with our Public Service Test practice test . Our PiCAT Practice Test Simulator will help you assess your level of preparation and understand your strengths and weaknesses. Below you can read all the quizzes you will find in our PiCAT Practice Test Simulator and how our unique PiCAT Practice Test Database made up of real questions:

Info quiz:

  • Quiz name:PiCAT Practice Test
  • Total number of questions:1082
  • Number of questions for the test:50
  • Pass score:80%
  • Number of topics:15 Topics
Study topics:Number of questions:
  • Basic Algebra:62 Questions
  • Basic Math - Arithmetic Operations:44 Questions
  • Basic Math - Percents, Fractions, and Decimals:76 Questions
  • Basic Math - The Order of Operations:18 Questions
  • Biology & Health:19 Questions
  • Chemistry:19 Questions
  • Ecology:9 Questions
  • Full-Length Test Simulations:188 Questions
  • General Science:195 Questions
  • Math:190 Questions
  • Math Word Problems:35 Questions
  • Mechanical Comprehension Guide:67 Questions
  • Paragraph Comprehension:45 Questions
  • Physics:7 Questions
  • Word Knowledge:108 Questions

You can prepare for the PiCAT Practice Test exams with our mobile app. It is very easy to use and even works offline in case of network failure, with all the functions you need to study and practice with our PiCAT Practice Test Simulator.

Use our Mobile App, available for both Android and iOS devices, with our PiCAT Practice Test Simulator . You can use it anywhere and always remember that our mobile app is free and available on all stores.

Our Mobile App contains all PiCAT Practice Test practice tests which consist of 1082 questions that are divided by 15 topics and also provide study material to pass the final PiCAT Practice Test exam with guaranteed success. Our PiCAT Practice Test database contain hundreds of questions and Public Service Test Tests related to PiCAT Practice Test Exam. This way you can practice anywhere you want, even offline without the internet.

BUY NOW