20:00

10/340 Questions | Updated on 2023/09/25
Free Test
/ 10

4.6

Quiz

1/10
CDL Combination Vehicles
If the safety relief valve in the air brake system releases air:
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
something is wrong.
B.
this will supply more power to the brakes.
C.
the valve is fully operational.

Quiz

2/10
CDL Combination Vehicles
When driving a 50 foot combination vehicle at 50 mph in ideal conditions, you should keep at least ____ seconds of space in front of you.
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
10
B.
5
C.
6

Quiz

3/10
CDL Combination Vehicles
When you turn suddenly while pulling doubles, which trailer is most likely to turn over?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
The rear trailer is twice as likely to turn over as the tractor.
B.
All trailers are equally likely to turn over.
C.
The front trailer is twice as likely to turn over as the tractor.

Quiz

4/10
CDL Combination Vehicles
When backing, as soon as you see the trailer getting off the proper path, you should:
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
turn the top of the steering wheel in the opposite direction of the drift.
B.
turn the top of the steering wheel in the direction of the drift.
C.
to keep a firm grip on the steering wheel and continue backing.

Quiz

5/10
CDL Combination Vehicles
To test the service brake:
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
gently try to pull forward with the trailer parking brake on, then release the brake.
B.
shift your transmission to a low gear, pump the brake pedal three times, then hold it down for five seconds.
C.
push the brake pedal firmly while going about 5 mph.

Quiz

6/10
CDL Combination Vehicles
If you cannot make a right turn without entering another traffic lane, you should:
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
turn wide as you complete the turn.
B.
turn wide before you start the turn.
C.
swing wide to the left before starting the turn.

Quiz

7/10
CDL Combination Vehicles
Cargo tie-downs are used to:
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
prevent freezing.
B.
prevent right-turn accidents.
C.
keep cargo from shifting or falling.

Quiz

8/10
CDL Combination Vehicles
When driving on slippery roads, you should NOT:
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
use the engine brake.
B.
try to anticipate stops early.
C.
go slowly.

Quiz

9/10
CDL Combination Vehicles
If the drive wheels begin to spin when accelerating, you should:
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
continue to accelerate.
B.
take your foot off the accelerator.
C.
brake gently.

Quiz

10/10
CDL Combination Vehicles
You are coupling a semi-trailer to your tractor but have not yet backed under. The trailer is at the right height when:
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
the locking jaws are around the head of the kingpin.
B.
it will be raised slightly when the tractor is backed under it.
C.
the end of the kingpin is even with the top of the fifth wheel.
Looking for more questions?Buy now

California - Class X Practice test unlocks all online simulator questions

Thank you for choosing the free version of the California - Class X practice test! Further deepen your knowledge on Driving License Simulator; by unlocking the full version of our California - Class X Simulator you will be able to take tests with over 340 constantly updated questions and easily pass your exam. 98% of people pass the exam in the first attempt after preparing with our 340 questions.

BUY NOW

What to expect from our California - Class X practice tests and how to prepare for any exam?

The California - Class X Simulator Practice Tests are part of the Driving License Database and are the best way to prepare for any California - Class X exam. The California - Class X practice tests consist of 340 questions divided by 1 topics and are written by experts to help you and prepare you to pass the exam on the first attempt. The California - Class X database includes questions from previous and other exams, which means you will be able to practice simulating past and future questions. Preparation with California - Class X Simulator will also give you an idea of the time it will take to complete each section of the California - Class X practice test . It is important to note that the California - Class X Simulator does not replace the classic California - Class X study guides; however, the Simulator provides valuable insights into what to expect and how much work needs to be done to prepare for the California - Class X exam.

BUY NOW

California - Class X Practice test therefore represents an excellent tool to prepare for the actual exam together with our Driving License practice test . Our California - Class X Simulator will help you assess your level of preparation and understand your strengths and weaknesses. Below you can read all the quizzes you will find in our California - Class X Simulator and how our unique California - Class X Database made up of real questions:

Info quiz:

  • Quiz name:California - Class X
  • Total number of questions:340
  • Number of questions for the test:50
  • Pass score:80%
  • Number of topics:1 Topics
Study topics:Number of questions:
  • CDL Combination Vehicles:340 Questions

You can prepare for the California - Class X exams with our mobile app. It is very easy to use and even works offline in case of network failure, with all the functions you need to study and practice with our California - Class X Simulator.

Use our Mobile App, available for both Android and iOS devices, with our California - Class X Simulator . You can use it anywhere and always remember that our mobile app is free and available on all stores.

Our Mobile App contains all California - Class X practice tests which consist of 340 questions that are divided by 1 topics and also provide study material to pass the final California - Class X exam with guaranteed success. Our California - Class X database contain hundreds of questions and Driving License Tests related to California - Class X Exam. This way you can practice anywhere you want, even offline without the internet.

BUY NOW