20:00

Free Test
/ 10

Quiz

1/10
Aerodynamics and Theory of Flight
Which of the following best describes the Bernoulli's principle in aerodynamics?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
An increase in the speed of a fluid results in a decrease in pressure
B.
An increase in pressure leads to a decrease in speed of a fluid
C.
The pressure of a fluid remains constant regardless of its speed
D.
The speed of a fluid has no impact on its pressure

Quiz

2/10
Air Regulations
What is the minimum age requirement to obtain a Private Pilot License for Aeroplanes?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
16
B.
17
C.
18
D.
21

Quiz

3/10
Airframes and Engines
What is the primary purpose of an aircraft's airframe?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
To provide a structure to support the aircraft
B.
To produce thrust for propulsion
C.
To control the direction of flight
D.
To generate lift for takeoff

Quiz

4/10
Flight Instruments
Which instrument provides information on the aircraft's altitude above sea level?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Airspeed indicator
B.
Altimeter
C.
Turn coordinator
D.
Vertical speed indicator

Quiz

5/10
Meteorology
What does the term "dew point" refer to in meteorology?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
The temperature at which air becomes saturated with moisture and dew forms
B.
The temperature at which precipitation begins to fall from clouds
C.
The temperature at which lightning strikes during a storm
D.
The temperature at which tornadoes are most likely to form

Quiz

6/10
Navigation
Which instrument is used to determine the aircraft's position relative to a selected radial on a VOR?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Heading Indicator
B.
Horizontal Situation Indicator
C.
Course deviation indicator
D.
Omni bearing selector

Quiz

7/10
Pilot Decision Making
When faced with an emergency situation, what should a pilot prioritize?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Following the planned route
B.
Maintaining aircraft control
C.
Checking weather conditions
D.
Sending distress signals

Quiz

8/10
Aerodynamics and Theory of Flight
What is the primary purpose of the horizontal stabilizer on an aircraft?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
To control the pitch of the aircraft
B.
To control the roll of the aircraft
C.
To provide lift during takeoff and landing
D.
To assist in turning the aircraft

Quiz

9/10
Air Regulations
What is the maximum blood alcohol level permitted for pilots operating an aircraft?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
0.02%
B.
0.04%
C.
0.06%
D.
0.08%

Quiz

10/10
Airframes and Engines
Which aerodynamic principle states that as the speed of a fluid increases, its pressure decreases?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Bernoulli's Principle
B.
Newton's Third Law
C.
Archimedes' Principle
D.
Pascal's Principle
Looking for more questions?Buy now

PPL (A) - Private Pilot License for Aeroplanes Practice Exam Practice test unlocks all online simulator questions

Thank you for choosing the free version of the PPL (A) - Private Pilot License for Aeroplanes Practice Exam practice test! Further deepen your knowledge on PPL - Private Pilot License Test Simulator; by unlocking the full version of our PPL (A) - Private Pilot License for Aeroplanes Practice Exam Simulator you will be able to take tests with over 280 constantly updated questions and easily pass your exam. 98% of people pass the exam in the first attempt after preparing with our 280 questions.

BUY NOW

What to expect from our PPL (A) - Private Pilot License for Aeroplanes Practice Exam practice tests and how to prepare for any exam?

The PPL (A) - Private Pilot License for Aeroplanes Practice Exam Simulator Practice Tests are part of the PPL - Private Pilot License Test Database and are the best way to prepare for any PPL (A) - Private Pilot License for Aeroplanes Practice Exam exam. The PPL (A) - Private Pilot License for Aeroplanes Practice Exam practice tests consist of 280 questions divided by 7 topics and are written by experts to help you and prepare you to pass the exam on the first attempt. The PPL (A) - Private Pilot License for Aeroplanes Practice Exam database includes questions from previous and other exams, which means you will be able to practice simulating past and future questions. Preparation with PPL (A) - Private Pilot License for Aeroplanes Practice Exam Simulator will also give you an idea of the time it will take to complete each section of the PPL (A) - Private Pilot License for Aeroplanes Practice Exam practice test . It is important to note that the PPL (A) - Private Pilot License for Aeroplanes Practice Exam Simulator does not replace the classic PPL (A) - Private Pilot License for Aeroplanes Practice Exam study guides; however, the Simulator provides valuable insights into what to expect and how much work needs to be done to prepare for the PPL (A) - Private Pilot License for Aeroplanes Practice Exam exam.

BUY NOW

PPL (A) - Private Pilot License for Aeroplanes Practice Exam Practice test therefore represents an excellent tool to prepare for the actual exam together with our PPL - Private Pilot License Test practice test . Our PPL (A) - Private Pilot License for Aeroplanes Practice Exam Simulator will help you assess your level of preparation and understand your strengths and weaknesses. Below you can read all the quizzes you will find in our PPL (A) - Private Pilot License for Aeroplanes Practice Exam Simulator and how our unique PPL (A) - Private Pilot License for Aeroplanes Practice Exam Database made up of real questions:

Info quiz:

  • Quiz name:PPL (A) - Private Pilot License for Aeroplanes Practice Exam
  • Total number of questions:280
  • Number of questions for the test:100
  • Pass score:70%
  • Number of topics:7 Topics
Study topics:Number of questions:
  • Aerodynamics and Theory of Flight:40 Questions
  • Air Regulations:40 Questions
  • Airframes and Engines:40 Questions
  • Flight Instruments:40 Questions
  • Meteorology:40 Questions
  • Navigation:40 Questions
  • Pilot Decision Making:40 Questions

You can prepare for the PPL (A) - Private Pilot License for Aeroplanes Practice Exam exams with our mobile app. It is very easy to use and even works offline in case of network failure, with all the functions you need to study and practice with our PPL (A) - Private Pilot License for Aeroplanes Practice Exam Simulator.

Use our Mobile App, available for both Android and iOS devices, with our PPL (A) - Private Pilot License for Aeroplanes Practice Exam Simulator . You can use it anywhere and always remember that our mobile app is free and available on all stores.

Our Mobile App contains all PPL (A) - Private Pilot License for Aeroplanes Practice Exam practice tests which consist of 280 questions that are divided by 7 topics and also provide study material to pass the final PPL (A) - Private Pilot License for Aeroplanes Practice Exam exam with guaranteed success. Our PPL (A) - Private Pilot License for Aeroplanes Practice Exam database contain hundreds of questions and PPL - Private Pilot License Test Tests related to PPL (A) - Private Pilot License for Aeroplanes Practice Exam Exam. This way you can practice anywhere you want, even offline without the internet.

BUY NOW