20:00

Free Test
/ 10

Quiz

1/10
Air Law
What is the minimum visibility required for VFR flight in Class G airspace during daylight hours?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
1 mile
B.
3 miles
C.
5 miles
D.
10 miles

Quiz

2/10
Aircraft General Knowledge
What type of aircraft component is responsible for providing stability and controlling the pitch of the helicopter?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Horizontal Stabilizer
B.
Rotor System
C.
Tail Rotor
D.
Main Rotor Blades

Quiz

3/10
Communications
Which phrase is used in aviation communications to confirm understanding of a message?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Roger
B.
Over
C.
Mayday
D.
Pan-Pan

Quiz

4/10
Flight Performance and Planning
What is the effect of an increase in weight on a helicopter's performance?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Decreased fuel consumption
B.
Increased lift capacity
C.
Faster cruising speed
D.
Longer range

Quiz

5/10
Human Performance
What is the term used to describe a pilot's ability to perform effectively in demanding situations?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Cognitive dissonance
B.
Situational awareness
C.
Spatial disorientation
D.
Confirmation bias

Quiz

6/10
Meteorology
What is the term used to describe the study of weather patterns and phenomena?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Astrology
B.
Meteorology
C.
Geology
D.
Sociology

Quiz

7/10
Navigation
When using a VOR for navigation, what does the course deviation indicator (CDI) show?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Heading to fly
B.
Course selected
C.
Distance to destination
D.
Altitude above sea level

Quiz

8/10
Operational Procedures
When should a pilot conduct a pre-flight inspection?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Before starting the engine
B.
After take-off
C.
During flight
D.
After landing

Quiz

9/10
Principles of Flight
What is the purpose of a tail rotor on a helicopter?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
To provide lift
B.
To control pitch
C.
To prevent the helicopter from spinning
D.
To reduce drag

Quiz

10/10
Air Law
Which organization sets international standards for civil aviation, including safety regulations and air navigation principles?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
FAA
B.
ICAO
C.
NTSB
D.
EASA
Looking for more questions?Buy now

PPL (H) - Private Pilot License for Helicopters Practice Exam Practice test unlocks all online simulator questions

Thank you for choosing the free version of the PPL (H) - Private Pilot License for Helicopters Practice Exam practice test! Further deepen your knowledge on PPL - Private Pilot License Test Simulator; by unlocking the full version of our PPL (H) - Private Pilot License for Helicopters Practice Exam Simulator you will be able to take tests with over 360 constantly updated questions and easily pass your exam. 98% of people pass the exam in the first attempt after preparing with our 360 questions.

BUY NOW

What to expect from our PPL (H) - Private Pilot License for Helicopters Practice Exam practice tests and how to prepare for any exam?

The PPL (H) - Private Pilot License for Helicopters Practice Exam Simulator Practice Tests are part of the PPL - Private Pilot License Test Database and are the best way to prepare for any PPL (H) - Private Pilot License for Helicopters Practice Exam exam. The PPL (H) - Private Pilot License for Helicopters Practice Exam practice tests consist of 360 questions divided by 9 topics and are written by experts to help you and prepare you to pass the exam on the first attempt. The PPL (H) - Private Pilot License for Helicopters Practice Exam database includes questions from previous and other exams, which means you will be able to practice simulating past and future questions. Preparation with PPL (H) - Private Pilot License for Helicopters Practice Exam Simulator will also give you an idea of the time it will take to complete each section of the PPL (H) - Private Pilot License for Helicopters Practice Exam practice test . It is important to note that the PPL (H) - Private Pilot License for Helicopters Practice Exam Simulator does not replace the classic PPL (H) - Private Pilot License for Helicopters Practice Exam study guides; however, the Simulator provides valuable insights into what to expect and how much work needs to be done to prepare for the PPL (H) - Private Pilot License for Helicopters Practice Exam exam.

BUY NOW

PPL (H) - Private Pilot License for Helicopters Practice Exam Practice test therefore represents an excellent tool to prepare for the actual exam together with our PPL - Private Pilot License Test practice test . Our PPL (H) - Private Pilot License for Helicopters Practice Exam Simulator will help you assess your level of preparation and understand your strengths and weaknesses. Below you can read all the quizzes you will find in our PPL (H) - Private Pilot License for Helicopters Practice Exam Simulator and how our unique PPL (H) - Private Pilot License for Helicopters Practice Exam Database made up of real questions:

Info quiz:

  • Quiz name:PPL (H) - Private Pilot License for Helicopters Practice Exam
  • Total number of questions:360
  • Number of questions for the test:100
  • Pass score:70%
  • Number of topics:9 Topics
Study topics:Number of questions:
  • Air Law:40 Questions
  • Aircraft General Knowledge:40 Questions
  • Communications:40 Questions
  • Flight Performance and Planning:40 Questions
  • Human Performance:40 Questions
  • Meteorology:40 Questions
  • Navigation:40 Questions
  • Operational Procedures:40 Questions
  • Principles of Flight:40 Questions

You can prepare for the PPL (H) - Private Pilot License for Helicopters Practice Exam exams with our mobile app. It is very easy to use and even works offline in case of network failure, with all the functions you need to study and practice with our PPL (H) - Private Pilot License for Helicopters Practice Exam Simulator.

Use our Mobile App, available for both Android and iOS devices, with our PPL (H) - Private Pilot License for Helicopters Practice Exam Simulator . You can use it anywhere and always remember that our mobile app is free and available on all stores.

Our Mobile App contains all PPL (H) - Private Pilot License for Helicopters Practice Exam practice tests which consist of 360 questions that are divided by 9 topics and also provide study material to pass the final PPL (H) - Private Pilot License for Helicopters Practice Exam exam with guaranteed success. Our PPL (H) - Private Pilot License for Helicopters Practice Exam database contain hundreds of questions and PPL - Private Pilot License Test Tests related to PPL (H) - Private Pilot License for Helicopters Practice Exam Exam. This way you can practice anywhere you want, even offline without the internet.

BUY NOW