20:00

Free Test
/ 10

Quiz

1/10
Mixed Questions
What is the Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR)?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
The maximum weight of the vehicle when empty
B.
The maximum weight of today's load
C.
The maximum weight of the load the truck can carry
D.
The maximum weight of the vehicle and its load

Quiz

2/10
Mixed Questions
This sign indicates that you may park for one hour License Nova Scotia - Class 3 License Test Driving License CA-LCN-DRN-NSC3LT-1655056259614 q2
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
between 9 a.m. and 6 p.m. on any day.
B.
at any time.
C.
on this side of the street on Monday and the opposite side on Saturday.
D.
between 9 a.m. and 6 p.m. from Monday through Saturday.

Quiz

3/10
Mixed Questions
Why are there two service tanks in a modern air brake system?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
For fuel economy
B.
For greater stopping power
C.
For safety
D.
For efficiency

Quiz

4/10
Mixed Questions
Your vehicle is equipped with air brakes. If the outer layer of an air line is damaged, but the inner tube is still OK, what should you do?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Replace the air line.
B.
Make a note of it and continue driving.
C.
Drive slowly with extreme caution and keep an eye on the air line.
D.
Cover the damaged parts with duct tape.

Quiz

5/10
Mixed Questions
In a vehicle equipped with air brakes, differently sized brake chambers on opposite sides of the same axle can cause
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
unbalanced braking.
B.
unbalanced weight.
C.
premature pushrod wear.
D.
efficient stopping.

Quiz

6/10
Mixed Questions
When inspecting the brake chambers in a vehicle equipped with air brakes, you should check for which of the following?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
New holes from wear and tear
B.
Mismatched slack adjuster lengths
C.
Cracks or other damage
D.
All of the above

Quiz

7/10
Mixed Questions
The braking distance of a tractor-trailer is roughly ________ as the braking distance of a car.
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
6 times as much
B.
10 times as much
C.
3 times as much
D.
twice as much

Quiz

8/10
Mixed Questions
The maximum length for a straight truck without a special permit is
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
11 metres (36 feet).
B.
10 metres (33 feet).
C.
9.5 metres (31 feet).
D.
12.5 metres (41 feet).

Quiz

9/10
Mixed Questions
What is the first step of the pre-trip inspection?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Start the engine.
B.
Release the brakes.
C.
Chock the wheels.
D.
Open the hood.

Quiz

10/10
Mixed Questions
Which parties are responsible for ensuring the correct and compliant weight of a shipment?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Drivers and carriers
B.
Drivers, carriers, and shippers
C.
Drivers and shippers
D.
Carriers and shippers
Looking for more questions?Buy now

Nova Scotia - Class 3 License Test Practice test unlocks all online simulator questions

Thank you for choosing the free version of the Nova Scotia - Class 3 License Test practice test! Further deepen your knowledge on Driving License Simulator; by unlocking the full version of our Nova Scotia - Class 3 License Test Simulator you will be able to take tests with over 69 constantly updated questions and easily pass your exam. 98% of people pass the exam in the first attempt after preparing with our 69 questions.

BUY NOW

What to expect from our Nova Scotia - Class 3 License Test practice tests and how to prepare for any exam?

The Nova Scotia - Class 3 License Test Simulator Practice Tests are part of the Driving License Database and are the best way to prepare for any Nova Scotia - Class 3 License Test exam. The Nova Scotia - Class 3 License Test practice tests consist of 69 questions divided by 1 topics and are written by experts to help you and prepare you to pass the exam on the first attempt. The Nova Scotia - Class 3 License Test database includes questions from previous and other exams, which means you will be able to practice simulating past and future questions. Preparation with Nova Scotia - Class 3 License Test Simulator will also give you an idea of the time it will take to complete each section of the Nova Scotia - Class 3 License Test practice test . It is important to note that the Nova Scotia - Class 3 License Test Simulator does not replace the classic Nova Scotia - Class 3 License Test study guides; however, the Simulator provides valuable insights into what to expect and how much work needs to be done to prepare for the Nova Scotia - Class 3 License Test exam.

BUY NOW

Nova Scotia - Class 3 License Test Practice test therefore represents an excellent tool to prepare for the actual exam together with our Driving License practice test . Our Nova Scotia - Class 3 License Test Simulator will help you assess your level of preparation and understand your strengths and weaknesses. Below you can read all the quizzes you will find in our Nova Scotia - Class 3 License Test Simulator and how our unique Nova Scotia - Class 3 License Test Database made up of real questions:

Info quiz:

  • Quiz name:Nova Scotia - Class 3 License Test
  • Total number of questions:69
  • Number of questions for the test:50
  • Pass score:80%
  • Number of topics:1 Topics
Study topics:Number of questions:
  • Mixed Questions:69 Questions

You can prepare for the Nova Scotia - Class 3 License Test exams with our mobile app. It is very easy to use and even works offline in case of network failure, with all the functions you need to study and practice with our Nova Scotia - Class 3 License Test Simulator.

Use our Mobile App, available for both Android and iOS devices, with our Nova Scotia - Class 3 License Test Simulator . You can use it anywhere and always remember that our mobile app is free and available on all stores.

Our Mobile App contains all Nova Scotia - Class 3 License Test practice tests which consist of 69 questions that are divided by 1 topics and also provide study material to pass the final Nova Scotia - Class 3 License Test exam with guaranteed success. Our Nova Scotia - Class 3 License Test database contain hundreds of questions and Driving License Tests related to Nova Scotia - Class 3 License Test Exam. This way you can practice anywhere you want, even offline without the internet.

BUY NOW